SPJ Region 1 announces Mark of Excellence 2012 winners

The results are in for the 2012 Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence awards in 8 of the organization’s 12 regions nationally.

At The Gatepost, we were fortunate enough to be awarded with 3 MOE awards for editorial writing, feature writing and feature photography – a first for us as a publication – and we couldn’t be more thrilled.

Here are our winning entries:

Editorial writing – Get a grip, A pathway to failure, and FSU’s culture problem (credited to the Gatepost Editorial Board)

Feature writing – My name is owen: One transgender student’s journey into manhood (a story I wrote last semester)

Feature photography – Picture 1“Moon Festival Gift” (by GP Photographer Danielle Vecchione)

More on that later, but for now, here is a list of the winners for Region 1 (New England, New York, New Jersey and central and eastern Pennsylvania) in SPJ’s many categories. You can find winners from other regions here.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Jerry Sandusky convicted on 45 counts of child sexual abuse” by Mindy Szkaradnik, Penn State University
Second Place: “Bellevue Hospital Evacuates Patients” by Caroline Chen, Columbia University
Third Place: “End of an Era” by Gavan Gideon, Ben Prawdzik and Tapley Stephenson, Yale University

Breaking News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “After Brook St. attack, senior chases down, catches mugger” by Lucy Feldman, Brown University
Second Place: “Commencement Move Draws Mixed Reaction” by Dorianna Valerio, Long Island University, LIU Post campus
Third Place: “Vicious Virus: Overnight norovirus outbreak sickens dozens” by Rachel Stengel and Katie Zeck, Rider University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Ann Coulter Coverage” by Ian McKenna, Fordham College at Lincoln Center
Second Place: “Affordable Excellence” by Amanda Newman, Roger Williams University
Third Place: “Mega storm closes campus” by Amanda Gipson, Penn State University

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “A Look at Nassau and Suffolk County’s Layoff Casualties” by Francis Berkman, Hofstra University
Second Place: “San Francisco police chief to be nation’s highest paid, for overseeing 14th-largest force” by Christopher Peak, Yale University
Third Place: “Sandusky’s neighbors reflect on neighborhood changes” by Kristin Stoller, Penn State University

General News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Commencement Move Draws Mixed Reaction” by Dorianna Valerio, Long Island University, LIU Post campus
Second Place: “Let’s Get Fiscal: Unexpected budget shortfall leads to departmental cuts” by Katie Zeck, Joe Petrizzo, Rachel Stengel and Jen Maldonado, Rider University
Third Place: “Government 1310 Cheating Scandal” by The Harvard Crimson Staff, Harvard University

General News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Ann Coulter Coverage” by Ian McKenna, Fordham College at Lincoln Center
Second Place: Gilmour’s paid sabbatical amid proposal of cuts disturb faculty” by Kirstin Cook, Wilkes University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Massachusetts State Integrity Package” by Matt Porter, Kirsten Berg, Julia Waterhous and Alex Burris, Boston University
Second Place: “Fait Accompli” by Kathleen Ronayne and Beckie Strum, Syracuse University
Third Place: “Cleary Act Challenges” by Casey McDermott, Penn State University

In-Depth Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Mental Health at Harvard” by Quinn D. Hatoff, Harvard University
Second Place: “Mercer County Community College has filed faulty crime reports for years” by Laura Pollack, Mercer County Community College
Third Place: “Professor Jamal Eric Watson is investigated for a wide range of legal and contractual reasons” by Laura Pollack, Kellie Rendina and Noelle Gilman, Mercer County Community College

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Budget cuts keep birth control under wraps” by Phat Nguyen, Wilkes University
Second Place: “Lee named 15th President” by Yellow Jacket Staff and Sarah Bell, Waynesburg University
Third Place: “Professor Accused of Sexual Harassment” by Tyler Dumont, Lyndon State College

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “Out of the darkness” by Marwa Eltagouri, Syracuse University
Second Place: “A Climate of Communication” by Jennifer Swales, Penn State University
Third Place: “Help in dealing with the pain” by sean Carlin, Temple University

Feature Writing (Medium)
First Place: “My name is Owen: One transgender student’s journey into manhood” by Spencer Buell, Framingham State University
Second Place: “Domestic Propaganda” by Jason Silverstein, University of Rochester
Third Place: “Even When No One is Looking” By Tara W. Merrigan, Harvard University

Feature Writing (Small)
First Place: “Replacing calories to erase pounds” by Kinsey Janke and Michelle Lee, Roger Williams University
Second Place: “Crohn’s Is On The Rise Among Children” by Hannah Rubin, Wesleyan University
Third Place: “Bradford Kinney ready to retire after 40 years at Wilkes” by William Thomas, Wilkes University

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “Despite hard-fought efforts, progress comes slowly for female sportswriters” by Emily Kaplan, Penn State University
Second Place: “Players enjoy strategy of sport” by Eric Visintainer, Penn State University
Third Place: “Lewis escapes from tough upbringing, graduates from SU to achieve lifelong goal” by David Propper, Syracuse University

Sports Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Rethinking America’s Pastime: The Paul DePodesta Story” by Scott A. Sherman, Harvard University
Second Place: “The Rise of Harvard Basketball” by Catherine E. Coppinger, Martin A. Kessler, Scott A. Sherman and Dennis J. Zheng, Harvard University
Third Place: “Fenlator pilots life’s struggles and joys” by David Pavlak, Rider University

Sports Writing (Small)
First Place: “Running Into Trouble” by Joshua Weinreb, Roger Williams University
Second Place: “Gaelic Football, Father an Inspiration for Fordham Kicker Murray” by Jennifer Khedaroo, Fordham College at Lincoln Center

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Casey McDermott, Penn State University
Second Place: Marissa Medansky, Dan Stein and Tapley Stephenson, Yale University
Third Place: Chase Brush, Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Editorial Writing (Medium)
First Place: The Gatepost Editorial Board, Framingham State University
Second Place: Timothy Wadman, Villanova University
Third Place: Staff of The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College

Editorial Writing (Small)
First Place: Ian McKenna, Monique John and Harry Huggins, Fordham College at Lincoln Center

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Colin Ross, Yale University
Second Place: Marissa Medansky, Yale University
Third Place: Jesse Rifkin, University of Connecticut

General Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: Sam Ellison, Villanova University
Second Place: Ken Napier, Mercer County Community College

General Column Writing (Small)
First Place: Jewel Galbraith, Fordham College at Lincoln Center
Second Place: Jay Polansky, Fairfield University

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Michael Cohen, Syracuse University
Second Place: Aaron Mansfield, University at Buffalo
Third Place: “Paterno was human, too” by Adam Bittner, Penn State University

Sports Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Around the Ivies” by Scott A. Sherman, Harvard University
Second Place: Kevin Pulsifer, Villanova University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: Yale Daily News, Yale University
Second Place: The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania
Third Place: The Daily Orange, Syracuse University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: Outlook, SUNY Rockland Community College
Second Place: The Torch, Bergen Community College
Third Place: The Maine Campus, University of Maine

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: Outlook, SUNY Rockland Community College
Second Place: The Torch, Bergen Community College
Third Place: The Maine Campus, University of Maine

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Medium)
First Place: The Ithacan, Ithaca College
Second Place: The Rider News, Rider University
Third Place: Campus Times, University of Rochester

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
First Place: The Hawks’ Herald, Roger Williams University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “Cold Blood Brothers” by Iona Holloway, Syracuse University
Second Place: “Smelling Blood” by Juliana Hanle, Yale University
Third Place: “Red, White, and Green” by Christina Sterbenz, Syracuse University

Best Student Magazine
First Place: Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University
Second Place: Valley Magazine, Penn State University
Third Place: MPJ Magazine, Syracuse University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “Vigil for Joe Paterno” by Tyler Sizemore, Penn State University
Second Place: “Rally ends in defeat” by Cynthia Hua, Yale University
Third Place: “9-11 dedication and memorial” by Paul Eberte, Community College of Philadelphia

Breaking News Photography (Small)
First Place: “Hurricane Sandy” by Tavy Wu, Fordham College at Lincoln Center

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “KissOut” by Chloe Elmer, Penn State University
Second Place: “Roller Coaster” by Torri Singer, Penn State University
Third Place: “Profs fall in first round” by Louis Gormley, Rowan University

General News Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Chinese New Year” by Matthew Grant Arnold, Mercer County Community College

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “Raising Vladdy” by Kelley King, Penn State University
Second Place: “Caring for Noah” by Krista Myers, Penn State University
Third Place: “Career Fair” by Chloe Elmer, Penn State University

Feature Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Moon Festival Gift” by Danielle Vecchione, Framingham State University

Feature Photography (Small)
First Place: “New York City Graffiti Art” by Weiyu Li, Fordham College at Lincoln Center
Second Place: “Spring Dip” by Bryan Barber, Danielle Drown and Sierra Willenburg, Lyndon State College

Photo Illustration (Large)
First Place: “Stories from Sandy” by Torri Singer, Penn State University

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “Your knee shouldn’t go that way” by Kelley King, Penn State University
Second Place: “Victory Celebration” by Amanda August, Penn State University
Third Place: “Battle on the Midway” by Nate Shron, Syracuse University

Sports Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Ragone Has the Last Laugh” by Mark A. Kelsey, Harvard University

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
First Place: Daniel Nott, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Second Place: Emmett Baggett, Syracuse University
Third Place: Micah Benson, Syracuse University

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

First Place: “The National Guard Comes to Red Hook” by Sean Carlson, CUNY
Second Place: “Living With Guns” by Mary Shell, CUNY
Third Place: “Syrian Protests Reach Brooklyn” by Justin Mitchell, CUNY

Radio Feature
First Place: “Syracuse Community Choir: by Marina Zarya, Syracuse University
Second Place: “Homeschooling” by Diana Saverin, Yale College
Third Place: “Growing Apples and History on Long Island” by Adam Warner, CUNY

Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “NYC’s Bike-Share Program” by Connor Ryan, Fordham University
Second Place: “Penn State University Scandal Recovery Efforts” by Casie Tennin,Penn State University
Third Place: “Local Music Worldwide” by Willis Arnold, Rachel Sapin and Jorteh Senah, CUNY

Radio Sports Reporting
First Place: “Boxing Takes Teens to Next Round” by Tom DiChristopher, CUNY
Second Place: “A Skate Park Grows in Brooklyn” by Tom DiChristopher, CUNY
Third Place: “Al Michaels: Seizing the Moment” by Kyle Kesses, Fordham University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
First Place: WFUV Newscast, Fordham University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

First Place: “SU Student Suicide Reax” by Andrew Scheinthal,Suffolk University
Second Place: “Jerry Sandusky Sentenced” by Adrienne DiPiazza, Penn State University
Third Place: “Manufacturers Lead Jobs Recovery” by Laura J. Keller, Columbia University

Television General News Reporting
First Place: “Recovering in Pt. Pleasant, N.J.” by Jenn Walker, Quinnipiac University
Second Place: “Paperless Parking” by Cat Janisko, Penn State University
Third Place: “Heat Causing Farmers to Sweat” by Matt Sonsalla, Penn State University

Television Feature Reporting
First Place: “Reaching Higher” by Karam Khosa, Matt Andersen and Will Monkowski, Penn State University
Second Place: “32 Years of Smiles” by Lorne Fultonberg, Syracuse University
Third Place: “Transit Fails Older New Yorkers” by Whitney Mallett, New York University

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “The Future of Boxing in America” by Fernando Calderon and Pete Floyd, Penn State University
Second Place: “Reaching Higher” by Karam Khosa, Matt Anderson and Will Monkowski, Penn State University
Third Place: “Austin’s Story” by Rachel Polansky, Penn State University

Television News Photography
First Place: “Hurricane Sandy Damage” by Zach Russo, Quinnipiac University
Second Place: “Heat Causing Farmers to Sweat” by Matt Sonsalla, Penn State University

Television Feature Photography
First Place: “Manufacturers Lead Jobs Recovery” by Laura J. Keller, Columbia University

Television Sports Photography
First Place: “Austin’s Story” by Rachel Polansky and Dan Hamilton, Penn State University
Second Place: “The Future of Boxing in America” by Fernando Calderon and Pete Floyd, Penn State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place: The Centre County Report – 11/2/12, Penn State University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “The Doctor Drain” by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY
Second Place: “Scenes of Sandy” by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY
Third Place: “Haven on The Harlem” by Mott Haven Herald and NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY

Online News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Hurricane Sandy Coverage” by The Quad News, Quinnipiac University
Second Place: “Hurricane Sandy” by The Rider News Staff, Rider University
Third Place: “Connecticut Readies Its Healthcare Exchange” by Adam Chiara, Quinnipiac University

Online News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Hawk The Vote Election 2012” by Christopher Ferreira, Nicholle Buckley, Olivia Lyons and George Boveroux, Roger Williams University

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Changing Neighborhoods” by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY
Second Place: “Sandy hits close to home for Hofstra student reporter” by Kristen Maldonado, Hofstra University
Third Place: :Scrappers” by Dillon Mast, Temple University

Online Feature Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “The Planet of the Octopuses” by Max Knoblauch, Hofstra University
Second Place: “Training Police Dogs” by Adam Chiara, Quinnipiac University
Third Place: “Hurricane Sandy Hit…Mineola Hit Harder” by Jeanine Russaw, Hofstra University

Online Feature Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Viral Content: Free Speech, Hate Speech” by Caroline Batten, Swarthmore College
Second Place: “From Pageants To Politics” by Gabbi Hall and Shannon Moore, Saint Michael’s College

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “The Doctor Drain” by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY
Second Place: “Haven on The Harlem” by Mott Haven Herald and NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Shane McGregor: quarterback, prayer warrior and author” by Melanie DiCarlo, Penn State University
Second Place: “Syracuse tries to decrease risk of concussions by neck-strengthening” by Michael Cohen, Syracuse University
Third Place: “Roller Derby ‘Girls’ Slam and Jam” by Alex Robinson, CUNY

Best Affiliated Website (Large)
First Place: theDP.com, University of Pennsylvania
Second Place: The Daily Collegian Online, Penn State University
Third Place: studentvanguard.com, Community College of Philadelphia

Best Affiliated Website (Small)
First Place: NewsLINC, Lyndon State College

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
First Place: The NewsHouse, Syracuse University
Second Place: NYCity News Service, CUNY
Third Place: Scienceline, New York University

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Medium)
First Place: The Quad News, Quinnipiac University
Second Place: Imprint Magazine, Ithaca College

 

Advertisements

About spencerbuell

Editor-in-Chief, The Gatepost student newspaper at Framingham State University.
This entry was posted in Society of Professional Journalists and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s